DTC SUMMARY
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P045011 | Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Ground | EVAP pressure less than 42.11 kPa(abs) [6.11 psi(abs)] for 0.5 seconds. |
| Comes on | DTC stored | SAE Code: P0452 |
P045015 | Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Battery or Open | EVAP pressure higher than 123.761 kPa(abs) [17.95 psi(abs)] for 0.5 seconds. |
| Comes on | DTC stored | SAE Code: P0453 |
P04502A | Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Signal Stuck in Range | Canister pressure sensor output voltage does not vary in a certain time period. |
| Comes on | DTC stored | SAE Code: P0451 |
P04502F | Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Signal Erratic | Canister pressure sensor output voltage fluctuates frequently in a certain time period. |
| Comes on | DTC stored | SAE Code: P0451 |
DTC No. | Monitoring Item | Detection Timing | Detection Logic | SAE |
---|---|---|---|---|
P045011 | Canister pressure sensor low input |
| 1 trip | P0452 |
P045015 | Canister pressure sensor high input |
| 1 trip | P0453 |
P04502A | Canister pressure sensor constant voltage |
| 2 trip | P0451 |
P04502F | Canister pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation |
| 2 trip | P0451 |
HINT:
The canister pressure sensor is built into the canister pump module.
DESCRIPTION
The description can be found in EVAP (Evaporative Emission) System.
Click here
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the canister pressure sensor voltage output (pressure) is less than 0.45 V: 42.11 kPa(abs) [6.11 psi(abs)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the canister pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC (1 trip detection logic).
If the canister pressure sensor voltage output (pressure) is higher than 4.9 V: 123.761 kPa(abs) [17.95 psi(abs)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the canister pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC (1 trip detection logic).
If the sensor voltage output does not change for 2 minutes, the ECM interprets this as the sensor being stuck, and stops the monitor. The ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC (2 trip detection logic).
If the canister pressure sensor voltage output fluctuates rapidly for 10 seconds, the ECM stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM interprets this as the canister pressure sensor voltage fluctuating, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC (2 trip detection logic).
MONITOR STRATEGY
Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Canister pump module |
Required Sensors/Components (Related) | - |
Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
Duration | 0.5 seconds: P0452 and P0453 Less than 2 minutes: P0451 (stuck monitoring) Less than 15 seconds: P0451 (noise monitoring) |
MIL Operation | Immediate: P0452 and P0453 2 driving cycles: P0451 |
Sequence of Operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
All Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | None |
Battery voltage | 10.5 V or higher |
Intake air temperature | 4.4°C (40°F) or higher, and less than 50°C (122°F) |
Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0452, P0453) | Not detected |
Atmospheric pressure (absolute pressure) | Less than 70 kPa(abs) [10.15 psi(abs)], or 110 kPa(abs) [15.95 psi(abs)] or higher |
Time after key-off | 5, 7 or 9.5 hours |
All of the following conditions are met | - |
Atmospheric pressure (absolute pressure) | 70 kPa(abs) [10.15 psi(abs)] or higher, and less than 110 kPa(abs) [15.95 psi(abs)] |
Battery voltage | 10.5 V or higher |
Intake air temperature | 4.4°C (40°F) or higher, and less than 50°C (122°F) |
Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0452, P0453) | Not detected |
Either of the following conditions is met | A or B |
A. Engine condition | Running |
B. Time after key-off | 5, 7 or 9.5 hours |
All of the following conditions are met | - |
Either of the following conditions is met | 1 or 2 |
1. Engine switch | On (IG) |
2. Soak timer | On |
Battery voltage | 8 V or higher |
Starter | Off |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0451: Canister Pressure Sensor Stuck Monitoring EVAP pressure change during reference pressure measurement | Less than 0.66 kPa(gauge) [0.096 psi(gauge)] |
Frequency that EVAP pressure change is 0.3 kPa(gauge) [0.044 psi(gauge)] or higher | 10 times or more in 10 seconds |
EVAP pressure sensor voltage | Less than 0.45 V (Less than 42.11 kPa(abs) [6.11 psi(abs)]) |
EVAP pressure sensor voltage | Higher than 4.9 V (Higher than 123.761 kPa(abs) [17.95 psi(abs)]) |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
NOTICE:
HINT:
Click here
Click here
Techstream Display | Description |
---|---|
NORMAL |
|
ABNORMAL |
|
INCOMPLETE |
|
HINT:
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
PROCEDURE
1. | CONFIRM DTC AND EVAP PRESSURE |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) (do not start the engine).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Vapor Pressure Pump.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List Tester Display |
---|
Vapor Pressure Pump |
(g) Read the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) pressure displayed on the Techstream.
Display (DTC Output) | Test Result | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|---|
P045011 | Less than 42.11 kPa(abs) [6.11 psi(abs)] |
| A |
P045015 | Higher than 123.761 kPa(abs) [17.95 psi(abs)] |
| B |
P04502A P04502F | - | Canister pressure sensor | C |
B | GO TO STEP 5 |
C | GO TO EVAP SYSTEM |
|
2. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|---|---|
A37-36 (PPMP) - Body ground | Always | Below 10 Ω |
| A |
10 kΩ or higher |
| B |
B | GO TO STEP 4 |
|
3. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|---|---|
A37-36 (PPMP) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher | Short in canister pressure sensor circuit | A |
Below 10 Ω | Short in wire harness or connector (canister pressure sensor - ECM) | B |
A | GO TO STEP 6 |
B | GO TO STEP 7 |
4. | REPLACE ECM |
(a) Replace the ECM.
Click here
NEXT | GO TO STEP 8 |
5. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) |
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Canister Pump Module) |
(a) Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
R14-8 (SGND) - Body ground | Always | 100 Ω or less |
(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
R14-6 (VCC) - Body ground | Engine switch on (IG) | 4.5 to 5.5 V |
R14-7 (VOUT) - Body ground | Engine switch on (IG) | 4.5 to 5.5 V |
Test Result | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|
Voltage and resistance within standard ranges | Open in canister pressure sensor circuit | A |
Voltage and/or resistance outside standard ranges | Open in wire harness or connector (canister pressure sensor - ECM) | B |
B | GO TO STEP 7 |
|
6. | REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE |
(a) Replace the canister pump module.
Click here
NOTICE:
*1 | Fuel Tank Vent Hose | *2 | Vent Hose |
*3 | Air Inlet Port | *4 | Fuel Tank |
*5 | Canister Pump Module | *6 | Canister |
*7 | Canister Filter | *8 | No. 1 Charcoal Canister Filter |
*9 | Fuel Tank Cap | - | - |
*a | Inspection Area (check for disconnection and/or cracks) | - | - |
NEXT | GO TO STEP 8 |
7. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) |
(a) Repair or replace the harness or connector (canister pump module - ECM).
|
8. | CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P045011 OR P045015) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs(e) Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(g) Turn the Techstream on.
(h) Perform the Evaporative System Check using the Techstream, referring to Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility Tester Display |
---|
All Readiness |
(j) Input the DTC: P045011 or P045015.
(k) Check the DTC judgment result.
Techstream Display | Description |
---|---|
NORMAL |
|
ABNORMAL |
|
INCOMPLETE |
|
N/A |
|
NEXT | END |
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