DESCRIPTION
Based on signals from the accelerator position sensor and transmission revolution sensors (NT, NC3 and NC), the ECM controls the shift solenoid valve SLT using a predetermined current. As a result, the line pressure is adjusted to a pressure that is appropriate for the throttle angle and engine output. Based on the rotation speed signals from the transmission revolution sensors (NT, NC3 and NC), the ECM calculates the heat level of the friction material, and detects clutch slippage, etc.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P27137F | Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Actuator Stuck Off | 1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other
|
| Comes on | DTC stored | SAE Code: P2714 |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM calculates the amount of heat absorbed by the clutch discs and brake discs based on the difference in speed (clutch slippage) between the turbine (input) and output shaft. If the amount of heat absorption exceeds the specified value, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC.
If the shift solenoid valve SLT is stuck ON, the line pressure and clutch engagement force will decrease.
NOTICE:
If driving continues under these conditions, the clutches will burn out and the vehicle will no longer be drivable.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P2714: Shift solenoid valve SLT/ON malfunction |
Required sensors/Components | Shift solenoid valve SLT |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | Immediate |
MIL operation | 2 driving cycles |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
All The monitor will run whenever this DTC is not present. (Not circuit malfunction) | P0717, P07BF, P07C0 (Turbine speed sensor circuit) P0793, P07C5, P07C6 (Intermediate shaft speed sensor circuit) P07C1, P07C2, P2767 (Input speed sensor circuit) P0335, P0337, P0338 (Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" circuit) (This condition applies only if using fail-safe) P0712, P0713 (ATF temperature sensor circuit (TFT sensor)) P0748 (Shift solenoid valve SL1 circuit) P0778 (Shift solenoid valve SL2 circuit) P0798 (Shift solenoid valve SL3 circuit) P2810 (Shift solenoid valve SL4 circuit) P2819 (Shift solenoid valve SL5 circuit) P0973, P0974 (Shift solenoid valve S1 circuit) P2716 (Shift solenoid valve SLT circuit) P0115, P0117, P0118 (ECT sensor circuit) P0327, P0328, P032C, P032D, P0332, P0333, P033C, P033D (KCS sensor circuit) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P0604, P0606, P0607, P060A, P060B, P060D, P060E, P0657, P1607, P2102, P2103, P2111, P2112, P2118, P2119, P2135 ((ETCS) Electronic throttle control system) U0100 (CAN communication system) |
NSW switch | "D" and "not R" and "not N" |
Duration time from shifting "N" to "D" | 4 sec. or more |
ATF temperature | -10°C (14°F) or more |
Engine | Starting |
Turbine speed | 270 rpm or more |
TCM selected gear | 1st |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 1st gear ratio | 150 rpm or more |
Calculated input torque when the first time of following condition met | Specified value |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 1st gear ratio | 150 rpm or more |
Engine speed - Turbine speed | 117 rpm or more |
Following conditions is met: (a) or (b) | |
(a) Output speed | More than 0 rpm |
(b) Input speed | Less than 60 rpm |
Following conditions is met: (a), (b), (c) or (d) | |
(a) Turbine speed | Less than 270 rpm |
(b) TCM selected gear | Not 1st |
(c) Duration time while following condition met | 0 sec. or more |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 1st gear ratio | Less than 50 rpm |
(d) Pass condition met |
Turbine speed | 270 rpm or more |
TCM selected gear | 2nd |
Time after transition to 2nd gear | |
- when detected abnormal shift | 1.5 sec. or more |
- when not detected abnormal shift | Immediately after approval |
TCM indicated pressure value of SL5 | 1600 kPa (16.3 kgf/cm2, 232 psi) or more |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 2nd gear ratio | 150 rpm or more |
Calculated input torque when following condition met: (a), (b), (c) and (d) | Specified value |
(a) TCM selected gear | 2nd |
(b) Time after transition to 2nd gear | |
- when detected abnormal shift | 1.5 sec. or more |
- when not detected abnormal shift | Immediately after approval |
(c) TCM indicate pressure value of SL1 | 1600 kPa (16.3 kgf/cm2, 232 psi) or more |
(d) Turbine speed - Output speed x 2nd gear ratio | 150 rpm or more |
Following conditions is met: (a), (b), (c) or (d) | |
(a) Turbine speed | Less than 270 rpm |
(b) TCM selected gear | Not 2nd |
(c) Duration time while following condition met | 0 sec. or more |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 2nd gear ratio | Less than 50 rpm |
(d) Pass condition met |
Turbine speed | 270 rpm or more |
TCM selected gear | 3rd |
Time after transition to 3rd gear | |
- when detected abnormal shift | 1.5 sec. or more |
- when not detected abnormal shift | Immediately after approval |
TCM indicated pressure value of SL1 | 1600 kPa (16.3 kgf/cm2, 232 psi) or more |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 3rd gear ratio | 150 rpm or more |
Calculated input torque when following condition met: (a), (b), (c) and (d) | Specified value |
(a) TCM selected gear | 3rd |
(b) Time after transition to 3rd gear | |
- when detected abnormal shift | 1.5 sec. or more |
- when not detected abnormal shift | Immediately after approval |
(c) TCM indicate pressure value of SL1 | 1600 kPa (16.3 kgf/cm2, 232 psi) or more |
(d) Turbine speed - Output speed x 3rd gear ratio | 150 rpm or more |
Following conditions is met: (a), (b), (c) or (d) | |
(a) Turbine speed | Less than 270 rpm |
(b) TCM selected gear | Not 3rd |
(c) Duration time while following condition met | 0 sec. or more |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 3rd gear ratio | Less than 50 rpm |
(d) Pass condition met |
Turbine speed | 270 rpm or more |
TCM selected gear | 4th |
Time after transition to 4th gear | |
- when detected abnormal shift | 1.5 sec. or more |
- when not detected abnormal shift | Immediately after approval |
TCM indicated pressure value of SL4 | 1600 kPa (16.3 kgf/cm2, 232 psi) or more |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 4th gear ratio | 150 rpm or more |
Calculated input torque when following condition met: (a), (b), (c) and (d) | Specified value |
(a) TCM selected gear | 4th |
(b) Time after transition to 4th gear | |
- when detected abnormal shift | 1.5 sec. or more |
- when not detected abnormal shift | Immediately after approval |
(c) TCM indicate pressure value of SL4 | 1600 kPa (16.3 kgf/cm2, 232 psi) or more |
(d) Turbine speed - Output speed x 4th gear ratio | 150 rpm or more |
Following conditions is met: (a), (b), (c) or (d) | |
(a) Turbine speed | Less than 270 rpm |
(b) TCM selected gear | Not 4th |
(c) Duration time while following condition met | 0 sec. or more |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 4th gear ratio | Less than 50 rpm |
(d) Pass condition met |
Turbine speed | 270 rpm or more |
TCM selected gear | 5th |
Time after transition to 5th gear | |
- when detected abnormal shift | 1.5 sec. or more |
- when not detected abnormal shift | Immediately after approval |
TCM indicated pressure value of SL2 | 1600 kPa (16.3 kgf/cm2, 232 psi) or more |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 5th gear ratio | 150 rpm or more |
Calculated input torque when following condition met: (a), (b), (c) and (d) | Specified value |
(a) TCM selected gear | 5th |
(b) Time after transition to 5th gear | |
- when detected abnormal shift | 1.5 sec. or more |
- when not detected abnormal shift | Immediately after approval |
(c) TCM indicate pressure value of SL2 | 1600 kPa (16.3 kgf/cm2, 232 psi) or more |
(d) Turbine speed - Output speed x 5th gear ratio | 150 rpm or more |
Following conditions is met: (a), (b), (c) or (d) | |
(a) Turbine speed | Less than 270 rpm |
(b) TCM selected gear | Not 5th |
(c) Duration time while following condition met | 0 sec. or more |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 5th gear ratio | Less than 50 rpm |
(d) Pass condition met |
Turbine speed | 270 rpm or more |
TCM selected gear | 6th |
Time after transition to 6th gear | |
- when detected abnormal shift | 1.5 sec. or more |
- when not detected abnormal shift | Immediately after approval |
TCM indicated pressure value of SL4 | 1600 kPa (16.3 kgf/cm2, 232 psi) or more |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 6th gear ratio | 150 rpm or more |
Calculated input torque when following condition met: (a), (b), (c) and (d) | Specified value |
(a) TCM selected gear | 6th |
(b) Time after transition to 6th gear | |
- when detected abnormal shift | 1.5 sec. or more |
- when not detected abnormal shift | Immediately after approval |
(c) TCM indicate pressure value of SL4 | 1600 kPa (16.3 kgf/cm2, 232 psi) or more |
(d) Turbine speed - Output speed x 6th gear ratio | 150 rpm or more |
Following conditions is met: (a), (b), (c) or (d) | |
(a) Turbine speed | Less than 270 rpm |
(b) TCM selected gear | Not 6th |
(c) Duration time while following condition met | 0 sec. or more |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 6th gear ratio | Less than 50 rpm |
(d) Pass condition met |
Turbine speed | 270 rpm or more |
TCM selected gear | 7th |
Time after transition to 7th gear | |
- when detected abnormal shift | 1.5 sec. or more |
- when not detected abnormal shift | Immediately after approval |
TCM indicated pressure value of SL2 | 1600 kPa (16.3 kgf/cm2, 232 psi) or more |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 7th gear ratio | 150 rpm or more |
Calculated input torque when following condition met: (a), (b), (c) and (d) | Specified value |
(a) TCM selected gear | 7th |
(b) Time after transition to 7th gear | |
- when detected abnormal shift | 1.5 sec. or more |
- when not detected abnormal shift | Immediately after approval |
(c) TCM indicate pressure value of SL2 | 1600 kPa (16.3 kgf/cm2, 232 psi) or more |
(d) Turbine speed - Output speed x 7th gear ratio | 150 rpm or more |
Following conditions is met: (a), (b), (c) or (d) | |
(a) Turbine speed | Less than 270 rpm |
(b) TCM selected gear | Not 7th |
(c) Duration time while following condition met | 0 sec. or more |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 7th gear ratio | Less than 50 rpm |
(d) Pass condition met |
Turbine speed | 270 rpm or more |
TCM selected gear | 8th |
Time after transition to 8th gear | |
- when detected abnormal shift | 1.5 sec. or more |
- when not detected abnormal shift | Immediately after approval |
TCM indicated pressure value of SL5 | 1600 kPa (16.3 kgf/cm2, 232 psi) or more |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 8th gear ratio | 150 rpm or more |
Calculated input torque when following condition met: (a), (b), (c) and (d) | Specified value |
(a) TCM selected gear | 8th |
(b) Time after transition to 8th gear | |
- when detected abnormal shift | 1.5 sec. or more |
- when not detected abnormal shift | Immediately after approval |
(c) TCM indicate pressure value of SL5 | 1600 kPa (16.3 kgf/cm2, 232 psi) or more |
(d) Turbine speed - Output speed x 8th gear ratio | 150 rpm or more |
Following conditions is met: (a), (b), (c) or (d) | |
(a) Turbine speed | Less than 270 rpm |
(b) TCM selected gear | Not 8th |
(c) Duration time while following condition met | 0 sec. or more |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 8th gear ratio | Less than 50 rpm |
(d) Pass condition met |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
When one of the following conditions is met: ON malfunction (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (I), (J), (K), (L), (M), (N), (O), (P) or (Q)
ON malfunction (A) Summation of clutch heat generations at 1st gear (J1summax) | Specified value |
Summation of clutch heat generations at 2nd gear (J2summax) | Specified value |
Summation of clutch heat generations at 3rd gear (J3summax) | Specified value |
Summation of clutch heat generations at 4th gear (J4summax) | Specified value |
Summation of clutch heat generations at 5th gear (J5summax) | Specified value |
Summation of clutch heat generations at 6th gear (J6summax) | Specified value |
Summation of clutch heat generations at 7th gear (J7summax) | Specified value |
Summation of clutch heat generations at 8th gear (J8summax) | Specified value |
Shift solenoid valve SL1 | OFF malfunction |
Shift solenoid valve SL1 | ON malfunction |
Shift solenoid valve SL2 | OFF malfunction |
Shift solenoid valve SL3 | OFF malfunction |
Shift solenoid valve SL3 | ON malfunction |
Shift solenoid valve SL4 | OFF malfunction |
Shift solenoid valve SL4 | ON malfunction |
Shift solenoid valve SL5 | OFF malfunction |
Shift solenoid valve S1 | ON malfunction |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
Click here
Click here
HINT:
[*1] : Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
Techstream Display | Description |
---|---|
NORMAL |
|
ABNORMAL |
|
INCOMPLETE |
|
N/A |
|
HINT:
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Click here
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P27137F) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes(e) Read the DTCs using the Techstream.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC P27137F and DTC P07457F, P07507E, P07757F, P07957F, P28077F and/or P28167F are output | A |
Only DTC P27137F is output | B |
DTC P07457F, P07507E, P07757F, P07957F, P27137F, P28077F, P28167F and other DTCs are output | C |
HINT:
B | GO TO STEP 5 |
C | GO TO DTC CHART |
|
2. | CLEAR DTC AND PERFORM STALL SPEED TEST |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
HINT:
Write down the currently output DTCs before clearing them.
Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCs(b) Perform the stall speed test.
Click here
Test Condition | Proceed to |
---|---|
Stall speed test can be performed | A |
Stall speed test cannot be performed | B |
B | GO TO STEP 5 |
|
3. | INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4 AND SL5 |
(a) Remove the shift solenoid valves SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4 and SL5. Click here |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Shift solenoid valve SL1 connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
Shift solenoid valve SL2 connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
Shift solenoid valve SL3 connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
Shift solenoid valve SL4 connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
Shift solenoid valve SL5 connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
(c) Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 1 and a negative (-) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 of the solenoid valve connector. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.
OK:
Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
NG | REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4 OR SL5 |
|
4. | INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1 |
(a) Remove the shift solenoid valve S1. Click here |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Shift solenoid valve S1 connector terminal - Shift solenoid valve S1 body | 20°C (68°F) | 11 to 15 Ω |
(c) Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to the terminal of the solenoid valve connector, and a negative (-) lead to the solenoid body. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.
OK:
Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
NG | REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1 |
|
5. | INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT |
(a) Remove the shift solenoid valve SLT. Click here |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Shift solenoid valve SLT connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
(c) Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 1 and a negative (-) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 of the solenoid valve connector. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.
OK:
Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
NG | REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT |
|
6. | INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY |
(a) Inspect the transmission valve body assembly.
Click here
OK:
There is no foreign matter on each valve and they operate smoothly.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY |
|
7. | INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
(a) Inspect the torque converter assembly.
Click here
OK:
The torque converter assembly is normal.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
|
8. | REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
(a) Repair or replace the automatic transaxle assembly.
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM A/T CODE REGISTRATION |
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