DESCRIPTION
If the back door closer does not operate, one of the following may be the cause: 1) improper fit of the back door or a foreign object stuck in the back door, 2) a malfunction in the multiplex network door ECU power source circuit, 3) a malfunction in the back door lock assembly circuit, 4) initialization of the multiplex network door ECU has not been performed or 5) a multiplex network door ECU malfunction.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
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PROCEDURE
| 1. | CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Back Door / Trouble Codes.
(e) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Back Door > Trouble Codes| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC is not output | A |
| DTC B2250 is output | B |
| DTC B2251 is output | C |
| B | | GO TO DTC B2250 |
| C | | GO TO DTC B2251 |
|
| 2. | CHECK BACK DOOR LOCK FUNCTION |
(a) Check if the back door can be fully closed by hand.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| The back door can be closed normally | A |
| The back door cannot be closed normally | B |
| B | | IMPROPER FIT OF BACK DOOR, OR A FOREIGN OBJECT IS STUCK IN BACK DOOR |
|
| 3. | INITIALIZE POWER BACK DOOR SYSTEM |
(a) Perform initialize the power back door system.
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|
| 4. | CHECK BACK DOOR CLOSER |
(a) When the back door is partially closed, check that the motor operates to fully close the back door.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| The back door closer operates normally | A |
| The back door closer operates not normally | B |
| A | | END (BACK DOOR CLOSER HAS NOT BEEN INITIALIZED) |
|
| 5. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) |
| (a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
| Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
| Z16-20 (ECUB) - Body ground | Always | 11 to 14 V |
| Z17-1 (B) - Body ground | Always | 11 to 14 V |
| Z16-18 (IG) - Body ground | Engine switch on (IG) | 11 to 14 V |
| Engine switch off | Below 1 V |
| NG | | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
| 6. | INSPECT BACK DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the back door lock assembly.
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(b) Inspect the back door lock assembly.
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| NG | | REPLACE BACK DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY |
|
| 7. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU AND BODY GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the Z16 and Z17 multiplex network door ECU connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
| Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
| Z7-4 (M+) - Z17-4 (DC+) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
| Z7-1 (M-) - Z17-3 (DC-) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
| Z7-8 (CTY) - Z16-11 (FUL) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
| Z7-2 (FSW) - Z16-13 (PAWL) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
| Z7-3 (CLS) - Z16-9 (HAF) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
| Z7-6 (OPN) - Z16-7 (POS) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
| Z7-7 (E) - Body ground | Always | Below 1 Ω |
| Z7-4 (M+) or Z17-4 (DC+) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
| Z7-1 (M-) or Z17-3 (DC-) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
| Z7-8 (CTY) or Z16-11 (FUL) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
| Z7-2 (FSW) or Z16-13 (PAWL) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
| Z7-3 (CLS) or Z16-9 (HAF) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
| Z7-6 (OPN) or Z16-7 (POS) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
| OK | | REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU |
| NG | | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
Lost Communication With TCM (U0101,U0122,U0142,U0155,U0327,U1117)
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