Lexus RX (RX 350L, RX450h) 2016-2024 Repair Manual: Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Intermittent (C05061F)

DESCRIPTION

The speed sensor detects wheel speed and sends the appropriate signals to the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly). These signals are used for brake control.

Speed sensor rotors have rows of alternating N and S magnetic poles, and their magnetic fields change when the rotors turn.

Each speed sensor detects that magnetic change and sends a pulse signal to the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).

HINT:

When the connectors between the speed sensor and skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) are connected, the following waveform is output.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

C05061F

Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Intermittent

Any of the following is detected:

  • When the +BS terminal voltage is 17.4 V or less, an open in the sensor signal circuit of a malfunctioning area occurs 255 times or more.
  • When the +BS terminal voltage is 17.4 V or less at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds.
  • When the +BS terminal voltage is 17.4 V or less at a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per rotor rotation for 15 seconds or more.
  • Front speed sensor RH
  • Front skid control sensor wire RH*
  • Speed sensor installation
  • Wire harness and connector
  • Front speed sensor rotor RH (front axle hub sub-assembly RH)
  • Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

*: w/ AVS

DTC Detection Conditions : C05061F
 

Vehicle Condition

Pattern 1

Pattern 2

Pattern 3

Diagnosis Condition

When the +BS terminal voltage is 17.4 V or less

-

-

When the +BS terminal voltage is 17.4 V or less at a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more

-

-

When the +BS terminal voltage is 17.4 V or less at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more

-

-

Malfunction Status

An open in the sensor signal circuit of a malfunctioning area occurs 255 times or more

-

-

Noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds

-

-

Noise occurs once per rotor rotation

-

-

Detection Time

-

-

15 seconds or more

Number of Trips

1 trip

1 trip

1 trip

HINT:

DTC will be output when conditions for any of the patterns in the table above are met.

WIRING DIAGRAM

w/o AVS w/ AVS

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • After replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform "Calibration".

    Click here

  • After replacing or removing and installing a speed sensor, perform Dealer Mode (Signal Check) inspection to confirm that the speed sensors are operating correctly.

    Click here

  • After replacing or removing a speed sensor rotor, perform Dealer Mode (Signal Check) inspection to confirm that the speed sensors are operating correctly.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Chassis / Brake/EPB / Data List.

Chassis > Brake/EPB > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

FR Speed Sensor Voltage Open

Front speed sensor RH voltage open detection

Under intermittent / Normal

Under intermittent: Momentary interruption detected

Normal: Momentary interruption not detected

-

Chassis > Brake/EPB > Data List

Tester Display

FR Speed Sensor Voltage Open

(d) Select the line graph display.

(e) Check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector.

Click here

OK:

Normal (There are no momentary interruptions.)

NOTICE:

Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 5

OK

2.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FR WHEEL SPEED)

(a) Enter the following menus: Chassis / Brake/EPB / Data List.

Chassis > Brake/EPB > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

FR Wheel Speed

Front wheel speed sensor RH reading

Min.: 0.0 km/h (0.0 mph)

Max.: 6553.5 km/h (4072 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0.0 km/h (0.0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

Chassis > Brake/EPB > Data List

Tester Display

FR Wheel Speed

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Perform a road test.

(d) Check the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream.

HINT:

Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire pressure, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.

Click here

OK:

The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is similar to the speed indicated on the speedometer.

NG

GO TO STEP 5

OK

3.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Operate the Techstream to clear the codes. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Brake/EPB / Trouble Codes.

Chassis > Brake/EPB > Clear DTCs

(b) Press the DTC clear button.

(c) Turn the engine switch off.

NEXT

4.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Start the engine.

(b) Perform a road test.

(c) Read the DTCs following the prompts on the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Brake/EPB / Trouble Codes.

Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes

(d) Check if the same DTC is output.

Result

Proceed to

DTC C05061F is not output.

A

DTC C05061F is output.

B

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

5.

CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH INSTALLATION

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

*1

Front Speed Sensor RH

*a

Correct

*b

Incorrect

*c

8.5 Nm

*d

No clearance

(b) Check the front speed sensor RH installation.

OK:

There is no clearance between the front speed sensor RH and steering knuckle.

The installation bolt is tightened properly.

Torque

8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)

NG

REINSTALL OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH

OK

6.

CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH AND FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR RH (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER)

(a) Remove the front speed sensor RH and the component with the front speed sensor rotor RH.

for front speed sensor RH: Click here

for front speed sensor rotor RH: Click here

(b) Check the front speed sensor RH tip and front speed sensor rotor RH.

OK:

No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the front speed sensor RH tip and front speed sensor rotor RH.

NOTICE:

  • If there is oil or foreign matter on the front speed sensor RH, clean the front speed sensor RH.
  • If the front speed sensor RH is damaged, replace the front speed sensor RH with a new one.
  • Do not use parts cleaner when cleaning the front speed sensor rotor RH.
  • If the front speed sensor rotor RH is damaged, replace the front speed sensor rotor RH with a new one.

HINT:

  • The front speed sensor rotor RH is incorporated into the front axle hub sub-assembly RH.
  • If the front speed sensor rotor RH needs to be replaced, replace it together with the front axle hub sub-assembly RH.
NG

CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH OR COMPONENT WITH FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR RH

OK

7.

CHECK VEHICLE SPECIFICATION

(a) Check the vehicle specification.

Result

Proceed to

w/o AVS

A

w/ AVS

B

B

GO TO STEP 10

A

8.

INSPECT HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Disconnect the A93 front speed sensor RH connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A93-3 (FR+) - A41-7 (FR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A93-3 (FR+) or A41-7 (FR+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A93-4 (FR-) - A41-6 (FR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A93-4 (FR-) or A41-6 (FR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

9.

INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

(a) Reconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Front Speed Sensor RH)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A93-3 (FR+) - Body ground

Engine switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

OK

REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH

NG

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

10.

INSPECT FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of front skid control sensor wire RH

*b

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*c

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Disconnect the z15 and A91 front skid control sensor wire RH connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

z15-1 (FR+) - A91-3 (FR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

z15-1 (FR+) or A91-3 (FR+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

z15-2 (FR-) - A91-4 (FR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

z15-2 (FR-) or A91-4 (FR-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPLACE FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH

OK

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A91-3 (FR+) - A41-7 (FR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A91-3 (FR+) or A41-7 (FR+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A91-4 (FR-) - A41-6 (FR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A91-4 (FR-) or A41-6 (FR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

12.

INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

(a) Reconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

*a

Front view of front skid control sensor wire RH

(to Front Speed Sensor RH)

(b) Reconnect the A91 front skid control sensor wire RH connector.

(c) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(d) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

z15-1 (FR+) - Body ground

Engine switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

OK

REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH

NG

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

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